NCEO/CEOI-ST Joint Science Conference, June 2014

The 2014 EO Science Conference took place on 24th to 27th June 2014, run jointly by the National Centre for EO (NCEO) and the Centre for EO Instruments and Space Technology (CEOI-ST) at the University of Sheffield, Students Union.   

The conference had inter-disciplinary NCEO/CEOI-ST plenary sessions, which included talks from science, technology and applications perspectives.  There was a strongly themed programme with sessions on:

  • Plants from space (Both ocean and terrestrial systems)
  • Current Missions and Data
  • Future Missions, including ESA Earth Explorer
  • Climate and other Datasets from Space
  • Science from the ESA Data Assimilation Projects
  • Missions and Technologies for future Earth Explorer missions
  • Ground based and airborne remote sensing
  • Atmospheric Composition and its Influences

On Friday, the final 2 plenary sessions were devoted to “Future Opportunities” and included a talk by John Remedios – Incoming Director of NCEO.

The plenary sessions of the conference finished at lunchtime on Friday, when the NCEO held a “Café Scientifique”: an opportunity for NCEO’s early career scientists to brainstorm with colleagues. 

Poster presentations were invited and were displayed for the duration of the conference. Dedicated poster sessions were held on both Wednesday and Thursday evenings. In addition, those submitting posters were invited to give a one-minute poster talk during a plenary session (to introduce posters relevant to that session). 

The conference programme is available here

Presentations from the conference are available below

Tuesday 24 June: Level 5, University of Sheffield Student Union Building
17.30 Registration and drinks reception
18.30 Welcome speech by Professor Tony Ryan, Pro Vice-Chancellor, Science, University of
Sheffield
19.00 Dinner

Wednesday 25 June: University of Sheffield Student Union Building
09.00 Plenary Welcome: Lecture Theatre, Level 2
09.10 Welcome introductions by Mick Johnson and Shaun Quegan

Plenary 1, Lecture Theatre Level 2: Plants from Space (Both ocean and terrestrial systems)
09.30 Deriving process information on the terrestrial carbon cycle from earth observations, Mat Williams,
University of Edinburgh
09.45 Influence of phytoplankton size structure in ocean carbon cycling and on ocean colour, Robert
Brewin, Plymouth Marine Laboratory
10.00 Infra-red Remote Sensing for Global Biomass Burning, Martin Wooster, King’s College London
10.15 Measuring fluorescence from space - the FLEX mission and instrument concepts, Luis Alonso,
University of Valencia
10.30 Our Ecosystem - a collaborative web mapping platform for publishing and sharing value-added data
products, Karin Veirgever, Ecometrica
10:45 One-minute poster talks

11.00 Refreshment break, Level 4

Plenary 2, Lecture Theatre Level 2: Current Missions and Data
11.30 Regional Flux Estimates of CO2 and CH4 using GOSAT Data, Liang Feng, University of Edinburgh
11.45 Spectral variability in the Earth’s Outgoing Longwave Radiation, Richard Bantges, Imperial College
12.00 Salinity from space: Spatial-temporal variability, Chris Banks, National Oceanographic Centre
12.15 Cryosat-2: Scientific Achievements, Andrew Shepherd, University of Leeds
12.30 Providing operational services in Polar Regions, Andrew Fleming, British Antarctic Survey
12.45 One-minute poster talks

13.00 Lunch, Level 4

Plenary 3, Lecture Theatre Level 2: Future Missions
14.00 BIOMASS: first steps from selection to reality, Shaun Quegan, University of Sheffield
14.15 EarthCARE: The next step forward in global measurements of clouds, aerosol, precipitation and
radiation, Robin Hogan, University of Reading & ECMWF
14.30 Instrumentation planned for MetOp-SG, Bill Bell, The Met Office
14.45 Measuring greenhouse gases from space, Hartmut Boesch, University of Leicester
15.00 NovaSAR Mission and Applications, Rachel Bird, SSTL
15.15 One-minute poster talks

15:00 Refreshment break, Level 4

Plenary 4, Lecture Theatre Level 2: Climate and other Datasets from Space
16.00 Lessons learnt and challenges from processing long time series within ESA-GlobAlbedo, ADAM and
WACMOS-ET for the 35 years of ECVs (BRDF/albedo, fapar & LAI) on CEMS within the EU-FP7-
QA4ECV project, Jan-Peter Muller, UCL
16.15 Predicting the Arctic summer sea ice extent: the role of melt ponds, Danny Feltham, University of
Reading
16.30 Climate Change Initiative Cloud and Aerosol, Caroline Poulson, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
16.45 The TRUTHs mission - establishing an observational climate benchmark data set, Paul Green,
National Physical Laboratory
17.00 A seamless supply chain for climate data from space in the UK, Debbie Clifford, University of Reading
17.15 One-minute poster talks

17.30 Poster session and drinks, Level 4

19.00 Conference Dinner, Level 5

Thursday 26 June: University of Sheffield Student Union Building

Plenary 5, Lecture Theatre Level 2: Science from the ESA Data Assimilation Projects
09.00 Using correlations between atmospheric CO2 and CO to improve inverse analyses of carbon fluxes,
Chris Wilson, University of Leeds
09.15 Data Assimilation for land surface studies in the Sentinel era: how can we deliver? Jose Gomez-
Dans, UCL
09.30 Observation impact in non-linear data assimilation, Peter Jan van Leeuwen, University of Reading
09.45 Exploring coupled data assimilation using an idealised atmosphere-ocean model Polly Smith,
University of Reading
10.00 CERA: The Coupled ECMWF Reanalysis System, Eric de Boisseson, ECMWF
10.15 One-minute poster talks

10.30 Refreshment break, Level 4

11.00 Lecture Theatre Level 2: Earth Observation Strategy and Bilateral Missions,
David Parker, UK Space Agency

Plenary 6, Lecture Theatre Level 2: Development of Missions, Instruments and Technologies
for Europe
11.30 Providing global measurements of winds, rainfall and cloud ice water, Anthony Illingworth, University
of Reading
11.45 The Wavemill concept for measuring global ocean surface currents, Christine Gommenginger,
National Oceanographic Centre
12.00 A Low Cost Upper atmosphere Sounder (LOCUS) mission, Edmund Linfield, University of Leeds
12.15 Developing EO concepts for convoys with the Sentinel series, Neil Humpage, University of Leicester
12.30 Copernicus: The European Earth Observation Programme, The Sentinels; Access to data and “Big
Data” processing, Thomas Lankester, Airbus Defence and Space
12.45 One-minute poster talks

13.00 Lunch, Level 4

Plenary 7, Lecture Theatre Level 2: Ground based and airborne remote sensing
14.00 Ground-based remote sensing of nitrogen dioxide in urban environments, Rosemarie Graves,
University of Leicester
14.15 New 3D measurements of forest biomass and structure, Mat Disney, UCL
14.30 Bio-Argo: a new frontier for understanding ocean biology and biogeochemistry, Giorgio Dall’Olmo,
Plymouth Marine Laboratory
14.45 MISRlite - Multi-angle IR Stereo radiometer using uncooled microbolometer arrays for global winds,
Jan-Peter Muller, UCL
15.00 AirSAR: Multi-frequency SAR data gathering from a NERC airborne survey platform, David Hall,
Airbus Defence and Space
15.15 One-minute poster talks

15.30 Refreshment break, Level 4

Plenary 8, Lecture Theatre Level 2: Atmospheric Composition and its Influences
16.00 Interpreting multi-year datasets of volatile organic compounds derived from MIPAS, David Moore,
University of Leicester
16.15 Observed and modelled influences of synoptic meteorology on UK air quality, Richard Pope,
University of Leeds
16.30 Aerosol radiative effects from satellites, Gareth Thomas, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
16.45 ALiSS - Atmospheric Limb-Sounding Satellite for the UTLS Region, Daniel Gerber, Rutherford
Appleton Laboratory
17.00 Using MACC-II products as boundary conditions for street-scale air quality forecasting services, Amy
Stidworthy, Cambridge Environmental Research Consultants (CERC)
17.15 One-minute poster talks

17.30 Poster session and drinks, Level 4

19.00 Main Conference Dinner, Level 5

Friday 27 June: University of Sheffield Student Union Building

Plenary 9, Lecture Theatre Level 2: Future Opportunities
09.30 Future EO Missions, Amanda Regan, ESA (confirmed)
10.10 Potential Bilateral Missions in EO, Mick Johnson, CEOI-ST, (confirmed)
10.30 NERC Big Data and NCEO, Victoria Bennett, STFC (confirmed)
10.50 The Satellite Applications Catapult and EO Applications, Terri Freemantle, Satellite Applications
Catapult (confirmed)

11.10 Refreshment break, Level 4

11.40 How an Integrated Applications Programme can be used to Develop Solutions with EO Components,
Brian Tittley/Ian Downey, ESA (confirmed)
12.00 Future NCEO, John Remedios (confirmed)
12.55 Conference wrap-up, Peter Jan van Leeuwen and Mick Johnson

13.00 Lunch, Level 4

13.00-15.00 Level 4 meeting room: NCEO Café Scientifique (includes lunch)
An informal discussion group for NCEO early career scientists, postdoctoral researchers and lead science
investigators